mixed martial arts

Complete list of 2021 IMMAF European Senior Open Championship athletes by weight division

IMMAF

The International Mixed Martial Arts Federation (IMMAF) has finalized the list of the 214 athletes to compete in the 2021 IMMAF European and Junior European Championships, which will take place in Kazan, Russia from 16 to 20 August 16-20, 2021. Two-time world gold medalist Bagdat Zhubanysh, 24, of Aqtobe Qalasy, Kazakhstan withdrew from the senior strawweight division of IMMAF Rising Star due to injury.

“It feels great to see IMMAF seniors and juniors return to competition after the pause caused by the pandemic,” IMMAF president Kerrith Brown stated. “I would like to thank the Russian Sports Ministry, President Radmir Gabdullin and the Russian MMA Union and MMA Union of Tatarstan for their work to make this event possible as well as the national teams and staff who have gone to great lengths to be here.”

“Russia is home-from-home for IMMAF due to WMMAA with whom we merged in 2018, having its roots and strongest base here,” Brown continued. “Russia and its athletes are dominant in the World Amateur MMA Rankings and the country boasts a formidable talent pool and well established athlete development system.”

“An extremely high level of rising talent can be expected to show at the 2021 IMMAF Euros,” the IMMAF president added. Here is the complete list of the 2021 IMMAF European Senior Open Championship athletes by weight division:

.

WOMEN’S ATOMWEIGHT 47.6 KG (105 LBS) 

  • Inas Ashirbek – Kazakhstan 
  • Jenna Horto – Finland 
  • Magdalena Czaban – Poland 
  • Valeriya Tepysheva – Russia 

MEN’S STRAWWEIGHT 52.2 KG (115 LBS) 

  • Adam Khamkhoev – Russia 
  • Amid Dzhavadov – Russia 
  • Khizri Kakaev – Russia 
  • Magomed Sheikhov – Bahrain 
  • Shamil Magomedgadzhiev – Russia 
  • Yerulan Kabdulov – Kazakhstan 

WOMEN’S STRAWWEIGHT 52.2 KG (115 LBS) 

  • Aieza Ramos Bertolso – Bahrain 
  • Anna Safeeva – Russia 
  • Ayan Tursyn – Kazakhstan 
  • Kristina Purgina – Russia 
  • Martina Corradi – Italy 
  • Nurzhamal Sadykova – Kazakhstan 

MEN’S FLYWEIGHT 56.7 KG (125 LBS) 

  • Abubakr Baimuradov – Tajikistan 
  • Akhmed Nutsalkhanov – Russia 
  • Cristiano Ottaviani – Italy 
  • Dastan Zhakypbekov – Kazakhstan 
  • Dinar Saniev – Russia 
  • Gonzalo Cortes Benitez – Spain
  • Isrofil Komilzoda – Tajikistan 
  • Mikhail Ganichkin – Russia 
  • Mohammed Almuamari – Bahrain 
  • Rui Morgado – Portugal 
  • Suleyman Bershigadov – Russia 
  • Toufan Ahmadi – Finland 

WOMEN’S FLYWEIGHT 56.7 KG (125 LBS)

  • Alice Maniccia – Italy 
  • Beatriz Consuli Diniz – Bahrain 
  • Cristina Gallego delgado – Spain 
  • Janika Antinmaa – Finland 
  • Malikat Kuchchaeva – Russia 
  • Mariya Saburova – Russia 
  • Polina Baldina – Russia 
  • Sonja Pohjalainen – Finland 
  • Zemfira Alieva – Russia 

.

.

MEN’S BANTAMWEIGHT 61.2 KG (135 LBS)

  • Abdulla Mubarak – Bahrain 
  • Akhmed Gamzatov – Russia 
  • Alexandre Gil – Portugal 
  • Amirhamza Islamov – Tajikistan 
  • Daniel Malinowski – Poland 
  • Fidel Gramiccia – Italy 
  • Jose Borja Perez Rojas – Spain 
  • Kamil Gaziyavdibirov – Russia 
  • Paulo Vieira – Portugal 
  • Sergey Shirkunov – Russia 
  • Tobiasz Le – Poland 
  • Tynyshtyk Zhanibek – Kazakhstan 

WOMEN’S BANTAMWEIGHT 61.2 KG (135 LBS)

  • Adel Makhametova – Kazakhstan 
  • Alexandra Zaytseva – Russia
  • Anastasiya Karmaeva – Russia 
  • Elena Volegova – Russia 
  • Ilaria Norcia – Italy 
  • Paulina Kontna – Poland 

WOMEN’S FEATHERWEIGHT 65.8 KG (145 LBS)

  • Alena Agisheva – Russia 
  • Alina Markelova – Russia 
  • Christina Papasotiriou – Greece 
  • Elena Vetrova – Russia 
  • Michelle Montague – New Zealand 
  • Nina Kharinova – Russia 
  • Sabrina Laurentina De Sousa – Bahrain Sara Jozwiak – Poland 

MEN’S FEATHERWEIGHT 65.8 KG (145 LBS)

  • Ali Yaqoob – Bahrain 
  • Amandyk Assauuly – Kazakhstan 
  • Bakhtiyor Husainov – Tajikistan 
  • Daniele Caldarera – Italy 
  • Denislav Ginov – Bulgaria 
  • Gadzhimurad Zavaev – Russia 
  • Kurban Idrisov – Bahrain 
  • Magomed Gadzhimuradov – Russia 
  • Miro Honkanen – Finland 
  • Salman Ramazanov – Russia 
  • Tommi Alatalo – Finland 

MEN’S LIGHTWEIGHT 70.3 KG (155 LBS)

  • Ali Gadzhiyev – Russia 
  • Antoni Josep Marti Segarra – Spain 
  • Edoardo Caiazza – Italy 
  • Eemil Kurhela – Finland 
  • Ikromjon Ahmedov – Tajikistan 
  • Jakub Pierwola – Poland
  • Luca Borando – Italy 
  • Marko Sarasjarvi – Finland 
  • Miroslav Hristov – Bulgaria 
  • Omaraskhab Yusupov – Russia 
  • Shamil Abdullaev – Russia 
  • Usman Abasov – Russia 
  • Yerkingali Burkutalin – Kazakhstan 
  • Yordan Marinov – Bulgaria 
  • Zé Machado – Portugal 

WOMEN’S LIGHTWEIGHT 70.3 KG (155 LBS)

  • Daria Pirogova – Russia 
  • Ekaterina Suslova – Russia 
  • Jenni Kivioja – Finland 
  • Mariya Shirkanova – Russia 
  • Olga Lagodnaya – Russia 

MEN’S WELTERWEIGHT 77.1 KG (170 LBS)

  • Arturo Aedillo – Spain 
  • Bozhidar Ivanov – Bulgaria 
  • Daniil Shirokov – Russia 
  • Dario Petrolo – Italy 
  • Deyan Galinov – Bulgaria 
  • Evgeny Morozov – Russia 
  • Jovidon Mahmudov – Tajikistan 
  • Manuel Del Valle Bouzid – Spain 
  • Meirkhan Shapolatov – Kazakhstan 
  • Michal Pezda – Poland 
  • Murad Guseinov – Bahrain 
  • Musa Ramazanov – Russia 
  • Niko Aikonen – Finland 
  • Patryk Semeniuk – Poland 
  • Ramazan Gitinov – Bahrain 
  • Samur Magamedkhanov – Russia 
  • Savio Lamellari – Greece
  • Yvan Kasongo – Finland 

MEN’S MIDDLEWEIGHT 83.9 KG (185 LBS)

  • Adam Wiewiora – Poland 
  • Adrian Galvez De Egea – Spain 
  • Denis Zeinedinov – Russia 
  • Francesco Fornasieri – Italy 
  • Gadzhi Rasulov – Russia 
  • Ilja Minin – Estonia 
  • Pawel Krynski – Poland 
  • Raigo Kutsar – Estonia 
  • Romeo Thanveera – Finland 
  • Ruslan Ibragimov – Russia 
  • Sanzhar ZHAXYLYKBAEV – Kazakhstan
  • Shamil Gadzhimagomedov – Russia 
  • Sultan Omarov – Bahrain 

MEN’S LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT 93 KG (205 LBS)

  • Arslan Gadzhiev – Russia 
  • Gadzhimurad Bagaudinov – Russia 
  • Jan Fankulewski – Poland 
  • Magomed Gasanov – Russia 
  • Magomedzagid Magomedov – Bahrain 
  • Ruslan Shidakov – Russia 

MEN’S HEAVYWEIGHT 120.2 KG (265 LBS)

  • Akseli Kaasalainen – Finland 
  • Andrey Gaidamaka – Russia 
  • Arman Avanesyan – Armenia 
  • Maksim Kotelnikov – Russia 
  • Omar Aliev – Russia 
  • Rasul Magomedov – Bahrain 

MEN’S SUPER HEAVYWEIGHT 300 KG (661 LBS)

  • Alexey Bukarev – Russia 
  • Aslan Khazbotov – Russia 
  • Talgat Zhiyentayev – Kazakhstan
  • Zaurbek Magomedov – Russia

.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.